August 11-16, 2014 | Sibiu, Romania

Classics for Pleasure
Music Fest 2014 

AUGUST 11, 2014

Classics Spectacular

Thalia Hall, at 19:00

Romanian Sinfonietta Orchestra
Conductor: Horia Andreescu
Soloists: Elisabeth Leonskaja (piano)

AUGUST 12, 2014

Season’s Classics
Vivaldi vs. Tchaikovsky

Thalia Hall, at 19:00

Conductor: Constantin Adrian Grigore
Soloist: Rebekka Hartmann (violin)

AUGUST 13, 2014

Gianni Schicchi
operă într-un act de Giacomo Puccini

Thalia Hall, at 19:30

Libretul de Giovacchino Forzano
Producţie a Universităţii Naţionale de Muzică din Bucureşti
Conductor: Alexandru Petrovici
Orchestra: UNMB Chamber Ensemble
Soloists: Dominic Cristea – Gianni Schicchi
Irina Baiant – Lauretta, fiica lui
Andreea Iftimescu – Zita zisă La Vecchia, verişoara lui Buoso
Adrian Dumitru – Rinuccio, nepotul Zitei
Valentin Trandafir – Gheraldo, nepotul lui Buoso
Andreea Panu – Nella, soţia lui
Dominique Simionescu – Gheraldino, fiul lor
Florin Suditu – Betto Di Signa, cumnatul lui Buoso
Filip Panait – Simone, vărul lui Buoso
Alexandru Chiriac – Marco, fiul său
Cristina Vasilache – La Ciesca, soţia lui Marco
Ştefan Lamatic – Maestro Spinelloccio, medic şi Ser Amantio Di Nicolao, notarul
Gloria Tronel – Buoso Donati
Regie artistică: Anda Tăbăcaru Hogea
Scenography: Francesca Cioanca
Performed in partnership with the National University of Arts in Bucharest

AUGUST 14, 2014

Divine Classics

Biserica Ursulinelor, at 17:00

Piano: Alexandru Petrovici
Soloist: Oana Andra (mezzo-soprana)

Talented Youth Classics

Thalia Hall, at 19:00

Symphonic Orchestra of the Sibiu Philharmonic
Conductor: Kah Chun Wong (Singapore) – winner of the Bucharest International Conducting Contest Jeunesses Musicales, 2013 edition
Soloist: Andrei Ionita (violoncello)

AUGUST 15, 2014

Proms of Delight

Piata Mare, at 20:00

Conductor: David Crescenzi
Soloists: Mihai Ungureanu (piano),
Narcisa Brumar (soprano),
Marius Vlad Budoiu (tenor)
Artistic director: Doru Marin

AUGUST 16, 2014

Bărbierul din Sevilla
de Gioachinno Rossini

Piaţa Mare, at 20:00

Spectacle performed in Italian
The Romanian National Opera Choir and Orchestra Cluj-Napoca
Conductor: Gheorghe Victor Dumanescu
Soloists: Geani Brad – Figaro, barber of Sevilla
Iulia Merca – Rosina, Bartolo’s pupil
Tony Bardon – Count Almaviva
Cristian Hodrea – Don Bartolo, doctor of medicine
Peter Burca – Don Basilio, master of music
Liza Kadelnik – Berta, chambermaid
Bogdan Nistor – Fiorello, servant of Almaviva
Adela Bihari – Recipients’ Association
Artistic direction: Emil Strugaru
Scenographer: Andrei Schiopu
Conductor: Corneliu Felecan
Directed stage scene: Cristina Albu

Image module